australia, ocean

Detours off Britta Blvd

Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Police Reunion Tour
australia, ocean
Trying to sign up for the PoliceTour Fan Club I get...

"High Traffic Alert

We are experiencing extremely high traffic volume at the moment. You will be redirected to to watch the remainder of the LIVE webcast.

Thank you for your patience."

Gee I wonder why? haha...somehow I got on the Sting Fan Club spam list, got my email announcement like everyone else & tried clicking the links! No Bay Area shows yet, but blackwiidow there's one in Toronto! More shows to be announced so hopefully they'll come to CA sometime I can actually attend! :) I did notice Sting didn't even try for the high notes on Roxanne last night on the Grammys, but that's no surprise since all these years he's been doing it on his solo tours he's wimped out too...too hard on his voice I'm sure...but boy did Stewart on drums look like he'd never aged a day!

  • 1
yeah! i saw that! can't wait! but $100 US to join the fanclub!? yikes!!!

toronto pre-sale tix go on sale TOMORROW (!), so that doesn't leave me much room to organise the troops ...

Except for the date being the day after you-know-what when my biggest bash ever will be at my house, I was tempted to go to Toronto to see The Police with you! But that's a long haul for me plus the date just wouldn't least you'll have a super-cool thing that weekend that is NOT related to the other... ;)

yes, i was actually just thinking that! it's the one place i can go in the city to escape that other thing! :D

Hey, if you have a good line on tix for a California concert and need a concert buddy, I'll reimburse you for my ticket...

Sweet! I didn't shell out the $100 for membership, but I signed up for the newsletter so I'll know as soon as they announce more dates...they've gotta come to CA, even if it's LA!

Why not just call them up and ask for a message in a bottle?

Yeah. California is too much of a Police fan Cash Cow to skip us!

Obligatory UC Davis CoffeeHouse comment

Have always heard that The Police played the UCD coffeehouse, found this today (I don't even want to know what the tickets cost):
/ Davis, CA / Coffee House, University of California (1st set)
• Attendance: 500; sellout.
This was the first of two sold out shows of The Police on the same night at the Coffeehouse. Before Can't Stand Losing You Stewart joked: "We're the opening-act".
During So Lonely Sting said: "..two shows all sold out..".
This first show was broadcasted on local radio.

–I guess to be fair, in '79 who knew? (and could have gotten the necessary parental permission and a ride....)


Re: Obligatory UC Davis CoffeeHouse comment

Yep, I'd heard that story for years least I saw Penn & Teller for $3 on campus instead of seeing them now in Vegas for $85! ;)

Dude, I'd so go with you too.

I got mine!

The Police
Centre Bell Centre, Montreal, QC
Wed, Jul 25, 2007 07:30 PM
Seat location: section 114, row F, seat 14

  • 1

Log in

No account? Create an account